Monday, February 21, 2005

A New Protest Song

Remember Country Joe & the Fish's Vietnam protest song: "I-Feel-Like-I'm-Fixin'-To-Die?" Well, I changed the words a bit for our time:

Yeah, come on all of you, big strong men,
Dubya needs your help again.
He's got himself in a terrible jam
Way down yonder in Iraq-land
So put down your books and pick up a gun,
We're gonna have a whole lotta fun.

And it's one, two, three,
What are we fighting for ?
Don't ask me, I don't give a damn,
Next stop is Iran;
And it's five, six, seven,
Open up the pearly gates,
Well there ain't no time to wonder why,
Whoopee! we're all gonna die.

Well, come on all war profiteers, let's move fast;
Your big chance has come at last.
Gotta go out and get those towelheads
Because the only good Muslim is the one who's dead
And you know that peace can only be won
When we've blown 'em all to kingdom come.
(and taken control of their oil fields)

And it's one, two, three,
What are we fighting for ?
Don't ask me, I don't give a damn,
Next stop is Iran;
And it's five, six, seven,
Open up the pearly gates,
Well there ain't no time to wonder why
Whoopee! we're all gonna die.

Huh!

Well, come on Wall Street, don't move slow,
Why man, this is war au-go-go.
There's plenty good money to be made
By supplying the Army with Haliburtons trades,
Just hope and pray that if they drop the bomb,
They drop it on the Islamic ones.

And it's one, two, three,
What are we fighting for ?
Don't ask me, I don't give a damn,
Next stop is Iran.
And it's five, six, seven,
Open up the pearly gates,
Well there ain't no time to wonder why
Whoopee! we're all gonna die.

Well, come on mothers throughout the land,
Pack your boys off to Iraq & not-so-much Afghanistan.
Come on fathers, don't hesitate,
Send 'em off before it's too late.
Be the first one on your block
To have your boy come home in a box.

And it's one, two, three
What are we fighting for ?
Don't ask me, I don't give a damn,
Next stop is Iran.
And it's five, six, seven,
Open up the pearly gates,
Well there ain't no time to wonder why,
Whoopee! we're all gonna die.

4 comments:

Damien said...

Just cut and paste this wee gem to buddies, classic, truly classic.

motomama said...

Lizzy,

Don't ever stop writing and creating. You have too much important stuff to say. What a great interpretation.

Snave said...

I will sing along with that one! Great job!

Lizzy said...

Thanks everyone! I'm glad you liked it.